Click here for Air Quality Awareness Week!

Calling K-12 students: Show us what you love about Our Desert!

We’re committed to attaining and maintaining healthful air quality while supporting strong and sustainable economic growth.

The Mojave Desert Air Basin encompasses the High Desert of San Bernardino County stretching from the top of the Cajon Pass to the Nevada border, north to Trona and south to the Palo Verde Valley in Riverside County including the city of Blythe.

The Mojave Desert Air Basin enjoys some of the clearest air in the state. But with its proximity to the South Coast Air Basin — which produces some of the worst air quality in all of California — our need to be vigilant in protecting our desert air is ever-growing.

OurDesertAir.com is intended to be a one-stop resource center for individuals who live, work and play within the geographical Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District. When you need to learn and know about air quality in our desert, check here first.

Please use the resources provided here as needed, and please let us know if there’s information you want but can’t find. Email us at info@ourdesertair.com.

Click here to read the official news release announcing the launch of Our Desert Air here.

MDAQMD on social media…

On Facebook

19 hours ago

Mojave Desert AQMD

Mojave Desert AQMD will be closed Friday, July 3, 2020 in observance of Independence Day. Staff will be available to monitor conditions and inform the public as necessary of any changes to local air quality. Operations will resume for normal business hours on Monday, July 6, 2020. Our lobby is still closed to the public but we encourage those who need to do business with us in person to call our office at 760-245-1661. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

3 days ago

Mojave Desert AQMD

RECORDS SMASHED! Mojave Desert AQMD's partnership with STIHL for the District's 2020 Lawn and Garden Equipment Exchange proved massively successful. In just three months, funding for the program was exhausted as participation exceeded all expectations! Learn more: https://www.mdaqmd.ca.gov/grants/electric-lawn-garden-equipment-exchange ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

1 week ago

Mojave Desert AQMD

AIR QUALITY ALERT: We're continuing to see forecasts of unhealthy air quality for people with respiratory illnesses, seniors, children and active adults. Air Quality Index is expected to be Orange (ozone) today, June 24, and tomorrow, June 25 for most of MDAQMD. Check the AQI before heading outside and those in sensitive groups should minimize time spent outdoors, especially in the late afternoon and evening. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook